Castleknock College Union
Join The Union

Privacy Policy

Castleknock College Union Website Privacy Policy

 

Castleknock College Union respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Data Protection Acts as amended.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

 

If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use our website.

 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What Information Do We Collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and the Union on or in relation to this website, including information relating to booking of events, membership renewal payments;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of membership registration;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

(2) Cookies

 

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website may be used to create reports about the use of the website to help us improve our online offering. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.php.

 

(3) Using Your Personal Data 

 

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive emails or any communications from the Union or any marketing communications that may be sent by emailing the Union.

 

We may use your personal information to:

 

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(e) send you general communications;

(f) send you email notifications;

(g) send to you our newsletter and other Union relevant marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology.

(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you (report abuse feature) relating to the website.

 

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

(4) Other Disclosures 

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

(5) Security Of Your Personal Data 

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. Credit card payments will be processed via Stripe (https://stripe.com/ie).

 

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

You are responsible for keeping your login password and user details confidential.

 

(6) Policy Amendments 

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

(7) Your Rights 

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

 

 

 

(8) Third Party Websites 

 

The website may contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

(9) Updating Information 

 

You may update your personal information via the website or by contacting the Union secretary or by contacting the Union via the contact details on our website.

 

(10) Contact 

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email or post to:

 

CASTLEKNOCKCOLLEGE UNION,
CASTLEKNOCK, DUBLIN 15
EMAIL : [email protected]